Engineering Manager
Cloudera
More in Karnataka Private Sector
About this role
Summary from our partner feed — apply on the employer site for the full posting.
Job Description: At Cloudera, we empower people to transform complex data into clear and actionable insights. With as much data under management as the hyperscalers, we're the preferred data partner for the top companies in almost every industry. Powered by the relentless innovation of the open source community, Cloudera advances digital transformation for the world’s largest enterprises.
Cloudera Data Engineering is the next generation cloud-native service that helps our customers run large-scale data engineering workflows made up of industry standard big data processing frameworks like Apache Spark and Apache Airflow with just a few clicks, across both on-premises and public-cloud environments. We are seeking an experienced Engineering Manager with a strong technical background to lead the Cloudera Data Engineering Public Cloud team in Bangalore, India.
This high-impact leadership role offers the opportunity to shape the future of Cloudera’s Data Engineering product space across public cloud environments, impacting thousands of customers worldwide. The ideal candidate will possess a deep understanding of container orchestration technologies such as Kubernetes and cloud platforms including AWS, Azure, OpenShift, and GCP.
As an Engineering Manager of Cloudera Data Engineering Public Cloud, you will: Build the next generation cloud-native infrastructure to deliver a seamless experience for Cloudera’s data engineering customers. Directly manage and mentor a team of 10+ talented, seasoned infrastructure engineers. Take both technical ownership and people leadership
responsibilities, ensuring execution over iterative releases. Hire, coach, and grow engineers while helping them advance in their careers. Drive architecture/design discussions and provide technical direction for the team. Collaborate closely with product management, quality engineering, UX designers, support engineering, and customers across different time zones.
Foster a culture of continuous learning and diverse perspectives, enabling the team to explore new technologies and contribute to the wider data community. We are excited about you if you have: BE, MS, or Ph. D. 10+ years of work experience with 3+ years of management experience leading infrastructure teams, preferably in the data space. Proven success managing teams in the infrastructure space. Strong understanding of distributed systems and building systems at scale.
Ability to drive architecture/design and provide technical direction. Excellent collaboration and communication skills. , Apache Spark, Airflow). Experience with containerization (Kubernetes, Docker). Experience with public cloud (AWS/Azure/GCP) and/or private cloud (OpenShift/Rancher).
What you can expect from us:Generous PTO Policy Support work life balance with Flexible WFH Policy Mental & Physical Wellness programs Phone and Internet Reimbursement program Access to Continued Career Development Comprehensive
Benefits and Competitive Packages Employee Resource GroupsEEO/VEVRAA#LI-VG1.
At a glance
- Employer
- Cloudera
- Location
- Bengaluru
- Posted
- 22 Jun 2026
- Source
- en-in.whatjobs.com
Explore similar hubs
Apply on employer site ← All Private Sector
Similar openings
Same employer, location, or role family from our partner feed.
Engineering Manager - Vulnerability Management
Cloudera · Bengaluru
Posted June 2nd, 2026
Engineering Manager - Vulnerability Management at Cloudera in Bengaluru India. Job Description: At Cloudera, we empower people to transform …
View details →Engineering Manager - Enterprise AI
Cloudera · Bengaluru
Posted June 2nd, 2026
Engineering Manager - Enterprise AI at Cloudera in Bengaluru India. Job Description: At Cloudera, we empower people to transform complex dat…
View details →Engineering Manager (Storage HDFS/Ozone)
Cloudera · Bengaluru
Posted June 22nd, 2026
Engineering Manager (Storage HDFS/Ozone) at Cloudera in Bengaluru India. Job Description: At Cloudera, we empower people to transform comple…
View details →Senior Engineering Manager
Mimecast · Bengaluru
Posted June 30th, 2026
Senior Engineering Manager at Mimecast in Bengaluru India. Senior Engineering Manager – Threat ProtectionThe driving force behind the scanni…
View details →Senior Engineering Manager
Mercari, Inc. (India) · Bengaluru
Posted June 30th, 2026
Senior Engineering Manager at Mercari, Inc. (India) in Bengaluru India. About UsMercari is a Japan-based C2C marketplace company founded in …
View details →Engineering Manager
Thermo Fisher Scientific · Bengaluru
Posted June 29th, 2026
Engineering Manager at Thermo Fisher Scientific in Bengaluru India. Lead, mentor, and develop a team of software engineers working across C+…
View details →